CLA-2 OT:RR:CTF:VS H068026 KSG
[…] LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Initially, we note that the matter is protestable under 19 U.S.C. 1514(a)(2) as a decision on classification and the rate and amount of duties chargeable.

Subheading 9801.00.10, HTSUS, provides that products of the United States when returned after having been exported, without having been advanced in value or improved in condition by any process of manufacture or other means while abroad are eligible for duty free treatment provided the documentary requirements of 19 CFR 10.1 are satisfied.

The regulatory language in 19 CFR 10.1(a) requires that for goods in a shipment valued over $2000 and claimed to be free of duty under subheading 9801.00.10, a declaration from the foreign shipper is required. Further, 19 CFR 10.1(b) states that the port director “may require, in addition to the declarations required in paragraph (a) of this section, such other documentation or evidence as may be necessary to substantiate the claim for duty-free treatment. Such other documentation or evidence may include a statement from the U.S. manufacturer verifying that the articles were made in the United States, or a U.S. export invoice, bill of lading or airway bill evidencing the U.S. origin of the articles and/or the reason for the exportation of the articles.”

As stated above, the language of subheading 9801.00.10 allows, but does not require that an importer make a claim for duty-free preference under the provision.